Loading...
 Start Page

PRIVACY POLICY

1. In general

DATA CONSULTANTS (hereinafter referred to as DC) fully respects your privacy and seeks to protect your personal data in every way. For this reason, DC has fully complied with the provisions of the National and European Personal data Protection Legislation, including the 2016/679 Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council for the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data (‘General Data Protection Regulation’-hereinafter" Regulation’), as in force, but also of the 4624/2019 National Law.

This Website Privacy Policy is intended to inform visitors about how their data is collected and processed while using the website, including any data you may provide, for example by filling out the available contact form or because of interaction with other websites.

This Website Privacy Policy needs to be considered in conjunction with any other relevant privacy notice or fair processing notice we provide in specific cases where we collect or process your personal data. In any case it should be read in conjunction with the Cookies Policy posted on our website.

2. Data Consultants

We want to be clear from the beginning about the data we collect, how we use it, the recipients of this data and the rights arising from the law in force. For the purposes of data protection legislation regarding the actions you take through the website or the collection of other data through it, we are the Data Controller of your personal data.

3.  Definitions

Some of the terms used by this Policy have legal significance and are defined by the regulatory framework. So:

"Processing" refers to any operation or sequence of operations performed with or without the use of automated media on personal data. Indicatively, it includes the collection, registration and organization of personal data.

"Personal data" or "Data of personal character" refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable person. An identifiable person is one whose identity can be ascertained, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identity number, location data, an online identifier or one or more identifiable factors associated with physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

"Consent" refers to any indication of will - free, specific, and expressed with full awareness by which a person expresses that agrees with a statement or a clear positive action that their personal data can be processed.

"Data Protection Officer (DPO)" refers to an individual or legal person, a public authority, a service or any other body that determines the purpose and means of personal data processing.

You can read more about the definitions in Article 4 of the Regulation (https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EL/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32016R0679&from=EL)

4. Principles governing the collection and processing of your data

The collection and processing of your personal data by the company is governed by the following principles, as they are further specified by the Regulation:

  • Legitimacy, objectivity and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimizing
  • Accuracy
  • Limited storage period
  • Integrity and confidentiality

We make every effort to apply the abovementioned principles at all stages of the interaction with you through our website.

5.  Categories of data subjects

Each of our website visitors is a data either by simply visiting our website or when filling out the contact form for submission to our company.

6. Personal Data Collection / Personal Data we collect

The personal data we collect and process is always related to the fulfilment of our obligations towards you and it is necessary in order to provide you the desired information through our website.

We automatically collect information around the way by which you use our services, such as the type of websites you view or visit or the frequency and duration of your activities. Also, servers, logs, and other technologies automatically collect certain information to help us manage, protect, and improve our services. We share personal information with third parties only as described in this policy or as required by the law in force.

In addition, if you voluntarily express your interest in a partnership with our company, by sending us a relevant email and attaching your CV we inform you that we collect the data that you provide us with. We may contact potential partners using publicly available information, information from professional social media platforms (such as LinkedIn), references or referrals.

Finally, in case you fill in the contact form that is posted on our website, we will collect your name, surname, e-mail address, your phone and message while we will keep this information in our archives only for the period required for the processing of your request.

7.  Information that we collect automatically/ Information collected automatically

We use cookies and other technologies to collect information about your activity, the browser you are using and your device. This data helps us create a profile for each user. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistic, therefore we cannot locate it individually. If you prefer, you can remove or reject the browser cookies through the settings in your browser or device. However, the rejection or removal of cookies may affect the availability and functionality of our services. For more information around the use of cookies, read the Cookies Policy.

We may also collect information about your device each time you use our website. We can correlate the information we collect from your various devices which helps us to provide specialized services depending on the device you are using. For example, we collect:

a) Features such as the operational system and its version

b) The browser type and IP address

Also when you use our website we collect log information which may include but is not limited to:

a) The way by which you visited our website (directly or via a hyperlink)

b) Information about the device you used, such as the type and language of your web browser.

c) Access times and frequency

d) pages displayed within our website, the sequence of their appearance and time of stay on them

e) cookies-related identifiers (_ga, _gid, _ga_ ) or other technologies that can identify your device or browser in a unique manner

f) pages you visit before or after navigating around our website

g) Keywords you used in the search engine that you probably used to access our website

h) Information on your interests and geographic location

8.  How we use your personal data

The table below explains in detail the type of data we process, the purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for this processing.

TYPE OF PERSONAL DATA

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

LEGAL BASIS

First name/Surname, email address, telephone number, text MSG (may contain personal information)

Communication with our website’s visitors

COMMUNICATION WITH THE VISITOR, SATISFACTION OF LEGAL INTERESTS OF THE VISITOR (Article 6 par. 1.a’ of the GDPR)

 

 

 

First name/Surname, email address, telephone number

 

 

Newsletter distribution to inform the website visitors

 

Visitor Consent (Article 6 par. 1.a’ of the GDPR)

 

All personal data that that may be contained in Curriculum Vitae (Name, home address, telephone, job, qualifications, etc.)

 

Candidate Employee skills’ Assessment

 

LEGAL INTERESTS

DATA CONSULTANTS for processing (Article 6 par. 1.a’ GDPR)

 

Visitor CONSENT / ACCEPTANCE of cookies for storing CVs (Article 6 par. 1.a’ GPDR)

 

9. Your consent

For some of the surveys we may need to interview minors (<16 years old). In this case, the parents or guardians of children get informed in advance and are then asked to give their explicit concent.

10. Who do we share your data with?

DATA CONSULTANTS may share personal information internally. The company employees who receive this information are not allowed to use or disclose it and are bound by strict confidentiality clauses

In order to fulfill the legal obligations resulting from our relationship with you, we share your personal data with the following recipients:

  • Professional service providers, such as webmasters who contribute to the company’s operation
  • Companies approved by you such as social networking sites.

11. How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is required to provide our services to you. We may continue to retain your personal data even after the provision of the website services, respecting the principle of proportionality and taking the appropriate technical measures, only on the basis of the "absolute necessity of knowledge" to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, dispute resolution or the prevention of fraud and abuse.

12. International data transfers

Personal information submitted by users for publication on the website or in affiliated applications may be made available online around the world. Our website is not in a position to prevent the use or misuse of this information by other persons. In any case, transfers to third countries will be done in compliance and in accordance with the conditions of the 2016/679 (EU) Regulations and the 4624/2019 Greek Law.

13. Protection of minors

Minor Visitors / users of the website are not allowed to access its services. However, if minor users voluntarily visit our website and this cannot be controlled, the website has no responsibility. In any case, the services provided through our website are presumed to be provided under the supervision of parents, guardians or trustees and with the latter’s consent.

14. Rights regarding the data collected by the website

  We notify you that you retain the right to:

  • To access your information
  •  Correct your information if any inaccuracies
  • Delete your information in specific cases
  •  Restrict the processing of your data
  •   Oppose to the processing of your data
  • Transfer your information to another Association or Association of Federation
  • Withdrawal of your consent
  • Report to the Personal Data Protection Authority in case of an unfortunate incident of violation of your information.

The website will review and respond to the above requests within a month of receipt and this deadline can be extended by two additional months in exceptional cases, if extra time is required and the request is very complex.

We remind you that that you can contact us for any issue regarding the security of your data on the website by calling at: +302610622027 or by email to: info@dataconsultants.gr

KKL IKE Consulting Services has been appointed as the Data Protection Officer. You can get in contact by email to: dpo@dataconsultants.gr

15.  Protection measures that we have taken

We have taken the appropriate security measures trying to prevent accidental loss of personal information, or unauthorized use or access.

Those who process your information for the legitimate purposes explained above are subject to obligation of Confidentiality Agreement.

 We also have procedures in place to address any data security breaches.

Specifically the website:

  • Takes all organizational and technological precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or corruption of the users’ personal information.
  • Stores all personal information provided by users on secure servers, protected by password and Firewalls

The user acknowledges that sending information via the internet presents inherent security problems and therefore the company cannot guarantee the security of the data circulated through it.

Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of the information we receive via email. Therefore, you should NOT send us information and payment details by email. However, in case you choose to share your information with us, DATA CONSULTANTS will not save it and will inform you about it.

16. Practice your rights

You can freely request access, however, depending on the personal information you request, we may charge an amount to cover the cost of providing the details of the information we hold. We will inform you about potential charges upon receipt of your access request and we will await your confirmation to continue with the processing and payment of this charge.

17. Supervisory Authority

We hope to resolve any questions or concerns you may have about the use of your information. If you are not satisfied with how DATA CONSULTANTS manages your personal data, you have the right to contact the responsible Supervisory Authority.

The responsible supervisory authority is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (DPA), which is located at 1-3 Kifissias Avenue, 11523, Athens (tel. 2106475600 and e-mail address contact@dpa.gr)

18. Updating

The Website updates this Policy from time to time by publishing the latest version on the Website or in related applications.

The user should check this page regularly to ensure their agreement to any changes made to the terms of this Policy.

DATA CONSULTANTS may notify users of changes to this Policy, i.e., by posting a relevant message on the website

Please do not hesitate to contact us

Are you ready to cooperate with us?
Let’s make a step ahead together.

 

Subscribe to our website if you want to be the first to know about our news and announcements.

© Copyright 2021 - 2022 DATA Consultants - European & Regional Development Consultants